Skip to content

Ground Penetrating Radar

Detailed subsurface data with specialized drone-mounted GPR systems. There are several standard methods for conducting GPR surveys, each with its benefits and drawbacks. No single method is universally applicable; the appropriate or most suitable approach should be chosen based on the survey target and environmental conditions. 

Discover the airborne GPR technology by SPH Engineering explained »»»

GPR system: Radar Systems Zond Aero LF (low frequency)

Radar Systems

Extra-lightweight GPR system suitable for medium-sized drones such as the DJI M400, M300, and M350 RTK. The Zond Aero LF is an extremely customizab...

View full details

GPR system: Radar Systems Zond Aero 600 "NG"

Radar Systems

Universal ground penetrating radar system for terrestrial and airborne surveys with real-time sampling (RTS) technology and advanced built-in digit...

View full details

GPR system: Radar Systems Zond Aero 500 "NG"

Radar Systems

Universal ground penetrating radar system for terrestrial and airborne surveys with real-time sampling (RTS) technology and advanced built-in digit...

View full details

GPR system: Radar Systems Zond Aero 1000 "NG"

Radar Systems

Universal ground penetrating radar system for terrestrial and airborne surveys with real-time sampling (RTS) technology and advanced built-in digit...

View full details

GPR system: MALÅ GeoDrone 600

MALÅ

The MALÅ GeoDrone 600 is an airborne GPR system designed especially for the drones. The MALÅ GeoDrone utilizes the latest GPR HDR technology from G...

View full details
Original price 2,217.00 USD - Original price 2,217.00 USD
Original price
2,217.00 USD
2,217.00 USD - 2,217.00 USD
Current price 2,217.00 USD

Radar Systems Zond Aero LF terrestrial survey kit (mono-static)

SPH Engineering

Terrestrial survey kit for Radar Systems Zond Aero LF GPR in mono-static (single-antenna) configuration. Set includes: Handle for Zond Aero LF Con...

View full details
Original price 2,217.00 USD - Original price 2,217.00 USD
Original price
2,217.00 USD
2,217.00 USD - 2,217.00 USD
Current price 2,217.00 USD
Original price 9,573.00 USD - Original price 9,573.00 USD
Original price
9,573.00 USD
9,573.00 USD - 9,573.00 USD
Current price 9,573.00 USD

Radar Systems Zond Aero LF terrestrial survey kit (bi-static)

SPH Engineering

Terrestrial survey kit for Radar Systems Zond Aero LF GPR in bi-static configuration with external transmitter. Set includes: External transmitter...

View full details
Original price 9,573.00 USD - Original price 9,573.00 USD
Original price
9,573.00 USD
9,573.00 USD - 9,573.00 USD
Current price 9,573.00 USD
Original price 2,112.00 USD - Original price 2,112.00 USD
Original price
2,112.00 USD
2,112.00 USD - 2,112.00 USD
Current price 2,112.00 USD

GPR cart for terrestrial surveys for Zond GPR systems

Radar Systems

Light, compact, shockproof trolley made of durable plastic, designed for surveys on asphalt/concrete or other hard surfaces. Built-in magnetic enco...

View full details
Original price 2,112.00 USD - Original price 2,112.00 USD
Original price
2,112.00 USD
2,112.00 USD - 2,112.00 USD
Current price 2,112.00 USD
Original price 3,860.00 USD - Original price 3,860.00 USD
Original price
3,860.00 USD
3,860.00 USD - 3,860.00 USD
Current price 3,860.00 USD

Radar Systems 50MHz antenna for Zond Aero LF GPR

SPH Engineering

50MHz dipoles set for Radar Systems Zond Aero LF GPR. Set includes: 2x 50Mhz dipole (1.5m long) for Zond Aero LF 1x Plastic rod 3x Clamp type 1 (b...

View full details
Original price 3,860.00 USD - Original price 3,860.00 USD
Original price
3,860.00 USD
3,860.00 USD - 3,860.00 USD
Current price 3,860.00 USD

GPR system: Radarteam Cobra Plug-In GPR

Radarteam

Low-frequency GPR system with 3 antenna options:  SE-40: 52MHz SE-70: 80MHz SE-150: 124MHz

SkyHub on-board computer hardware

SPH Engineering

SkyHub is an onboard computer to log geotagged data from various sensors like GPR, altimeter, magnetometer, echo sounder, or methane detector. Disc...

View full details
Original price 1,997.00 USD - Original price 1,997.00 USD
Original price
1,997.00 USD
1,997.00 USD - 1,997.00 USD
Current price 1,997.00 USD

Radar Systems zBELL RTK GNSS receiver

Radar Systems

The zBELL is a small GNSS receiver capable to work in RTK mode. The zBELL sends GNSS data in NMEA format to the connected device over the Bluetooth...

View full details
Original price 1,997.00 USD - Original price 1,997.00 USD
Original price
1,997.00 USD
1,997.00 USD - 1,997.00 USD
Current price 1,997.00 USD

GeoHammer data processing software (free version)

SPH Engineering

Download GeoHammer SPH Engineering's GeoHammer is a simple-to-use tool to quickly assess and process GPR (ground penetrating radar) and CSV dat...

View full details
Original price 2,964.00 USD - Original price 2,964.00 USD
Original price
2,964.00 USD
2,964.00 USD - 2,964.00 USD
Current price 2,964.00 USD

GeoHammer Pro data processing software

SPH Engineering

SPH Engineering's GeoHammer is a simple to use tool to quickly assess and process GPR (ground penetrating radar) and CSV data from various sensors ...

View full details
Original price 2,964.00 USD - Original price 2,964.00 USD
Original price
2,964.00 USD
2,964.00 USD - 2,964.00 USD
Current price 2,964.00 USD

GeoHammer Pro data processing software (cloud access)

SPH Engineering

GeoHammer Pro is available not only for download and installation, but also from the cloud on a pay-as-you-go basis. Access GeoCloud SPH Engine...

View full details
Original price 4,387.00 USD - Original price 4,387.00 USD
Original price
4,387.00 USD
4,387.00 USD - 4,387.00 USD
Current price 4,387.00 USD

SkyHub software package for GPR

SPH Engineering

Software package for GPR integration. Includes firmware for SkyHub on-board computer and companion application for UgCS. Supports Radar Systems (Zo...

View full details
Original price 4,387.00 USD - Original price 4,387.00 USD
Original price
4,387.00 USD
4,387.00 USD - 4,387.00 USD
Current price 4,387.00 USD

Seequent Oasis montaj

Bentley systems

12-month named or shared license. Oasis montaj is industry-standard software for geophysicists to process, filter, and model geophysical survey dat...

View full details
Original price 165.00 USD - Original price 165.00 USD
Original price 165.00 USD
165.00 USD
165.00 USD - 165.00 USD
Current price 165.00 USD

Self-study course - GPR Basics (GPR-2)

LearnWorlds

This video course offers a thorough introduction to the essential concepts of GPR (Ground Penetrating Radar) technology. Participants will learn th...

View full details
Original price 165.00 USD - Original price 165.00 USD
Original price 165.00 USD
165.00 USD
165.00 USD - 165.00 USD
Current price 165.00 USD
Original price 281.00 USD - Original price 281.00 USD
Original price 281.00 USD
281.00 USD
281.00 USD - 281.00 USD
Current price 281.00 USD

Self-study course - GPR Advanced Module (GPR-3)

LearnWorlds

The course provides an advanced-level explanation of the theoretical background of GPR signal propagation. It also provides comprehensive insights ...

View full details
Original price 281.00 USD - Original price 281.00 USD
Original price 281.00 USD
281.00 USD
281.00 USD - 281.00 USD
Current price 281.00 USD
Original price 165.00 USD - Original price 165.00 USD
Original price 165.00 USD
165.00 USD
165.00 USD - 165.00 USD
Current price 165.00 USD

Self-study course - UgCS Basics

LearnWorlds

The course provides an introduction to the core features and functionalities of UgCS, guiding users through mission planning and execution. The UgC...

View full details
Original price 165.00 USD - Original price 165.00 USD
Original price 165.00 USD
165.00 USD
165.00 USD - 165.00 USD
Current price 165.00 USD
Original price 267.00 USD - Original price 267.00 USD
Original price 267.00 USD
267.00 USD
267.00 USD - 267.00 USD
Current price 267.00 USD

Self-study course - UgCS Area Scan and True Terrain Following

LearnWorlds

This training course covers the specifics of flying with the SkyHub and True Terrain Following (TTF) flight kit on DJI M300/M350 drones. Area scan ...

View full details
Original price 267.00 USD - Original price 267.00 USD
Original price 267.00 USD
267.00 USD
267.00 USD - 267.00 USD
Current price 267.00 USD
Original price 593.00 USD - Original price 593.00 USD
Original price 593.00 USD
593.00 USD
593.00 USD - 593.00 USD
Current price 593.00 USD

Practical Exam & Certification - GPR

LearnWorlds

The test verifies hands-on skills and experience in gathering, processing, and understanding data using systems provided by SPH Engineering. How it...

View full details
Original price 593.00 USD - Original price 593.00 USD
Original price 593.00 USD
593.00 USD
593.00 USD - 593.00 USD
Current price 593.00 USD
Original price 1,435.00 USD - Original price 1,435.00 USD
Original price
1,435.00 USD
1,435.00 USD - 1,435.00 USD
Current price 1,435.00 USD

Trainer-led course - GPR on a UAV (GPR-1)

SPH Engineering

Training for the users of Integrated Systems/GPR who already have at least basic UgCS experience. Training is dedicated to GPR application on UAVs....

View full details
Original price 1,435.00 USD - Original price 1,435.00 USD
Original price
1,435.00 USD
1,435.00 USD - 1,435.00 USD
Current price 1,435.00 USD
Original price 1,002.00 USD - Original price 1,002.00 USD
Original price
1,002.00 USD
1,002.00 USD - 1,002.00 USD
Current price 1,002.00 USD

Trainer-led course - GPR Basics (GPR-2)

SPH Engineering

Training for users of Integrated Systems/GPR who don't have experience with GPR. The price is for a group of up to 4 students. Training course cons...

View full details
Original price 1,002.00 USD - Original price 1,002.00 USD
Original price
1,002.00 USD
1,002.00 USD - 1,002.00 USD
Current price 1,002.00 USD
Original price 1,873.00 USD - Original price 1,873.00 USD
Original price
1,873.00 USD
1,873.00 USD - 1,873.00 USD
Current price 1,873.00 USD

Trainer-led course - GPR Advanced Module (GPR-3)

SPH Engineering

Training for users of UgCS Integrated Systems/GPR wishing to dive deeper. The price is for a group of up to 4 students. Training course consist of:...

View full details
Original price 1,873.00 USD - Original price 1,873.00 USD
Original price
1,873.00 USD
1,873.00 USD - 1,873.00 USD
Current price 1,873.00 USD
Original price 1,435.00 USD - Original price 1,435.00 USD
Original price
1,435.00 USD
1,435.00 USD - 1,435.00 USD
Current price 1,435.00 USD

Trainer-led course - UgCS Area Scan and True Terrain Following (TFF) Missions

SPH Engineering

Training is recommended for users of UgCS software and Integrated Systems who already have basic knowledge of UgCS. Training can be provided at th...

View full details
Original price 1,435.00 USD - Original price 1,435.00 USD
Original price
1,435.00 USD
1,435.00 USD - 1,435.00 USD
Current price 1,435.00 USD
Original price 1,002.00 USD - Original price 1,002.00 USD
Original price
1,002.00 USD
1,002.00 USD - 1,002.00 USD
Current price 1,002.00 USD

Trainer-led course - UgCS Basics

SPH Engineering

Recommended for new UgCS users. The price is for a group of up to 4 students. Training course consist of: online course a part that participants ...

View full details
Original price 1,002.00 USD - Original price 1,002.00 USD
Original price
1,002.00 USD
1,002.00 USD - 1,002.00 USD
Current price 1,002.00 USD
Original price 245.00 USD - Original price 245.00 USD
Original price 245.00 USD
245.00 USD
245.00 USD - 245.00 USD
Current price 245.00 USD

Self-study course - GPR on a UAV (GPR-1

LearnWorlds

This course is a quick start for GPR survey planning, configuration and execution. Course explains optimal basics of preparation for GPR survey The...

View full details
Original price 245.00 USD - Original price 245.00 USD
Original price 245.00 USD
245.00 USD
245.00 USD - 245.00 USD
Current price 245.00 USD

Information

Our drone-mounted GPR systems have been field-tested in some of the world's most challenging environments, from the icy terrains of Greenland and Iceland to the diverse landscapes of Papua New Guinea, Israel, and throughout Europe. This extensive field experience ensures our systems deliver reliable performance and accurate data in any condition.

Each GPR system features real-time sampling technology and advanced digitizers that capture high-resolution subsurface data, allowing you to detect and map underground features with centimeter-level precision. Whether you're mapping archaeological sites, assessing infrastructure integrity, or conducting geological surveys, our aerial GPR solutions provide the detailed insights you need to make informed decisions.

Frequently Asked Questions

What advantages do drone-mounted GPR systems have over traditional ground-based GPR?

Drone-mounted GPR systems offer access to difficult or dangerous terrain, centimeter-level accuracy, and repeatability, which is crucial for long-term research and studies. In addition, SPH Engineering offers interoperability for different payloads using the same UAV with the SkyHub onboard computer.

What depth can SPH Engineering's GPR systems penetrate?

Penetration depth varies based on soil conditions and the specific GPR system used. Our systems typically achieve depths of 0.3 till 10 meters in average conditions, with greater penetration in dry, sandy soils and less in wet, clay-rich environments. Each system is optimized for specific depth ranges and applications.

Can these GPR systems be integrated with existing drone fleets?

Yes, our GPR systems are designed for compatibility with industry-standard drones like the DJI M300/M350/M400 and US manufacturers, e.g. Inspired Flight or Harris Aerial. Integration kits and mounting solutions are available to ensure proper balance and secure attachment. Our technical team provides support throughout the integration process to ensure optimal performance.

What software is used to process and analyze the GPR data?

Our systems are compatible with industry-standard GPR processing software. Additionally, we offer specialized software solutions (GeoHammer) that streamline the workflow from data collection to visualization, allowing for efficient analysis and interpretation of subsurface features.

What training is required to operate these aerial GPR systems effectively?

We provide comprehensive training programs covering system operation, flight planning, data collection protocols, and basic data interpretation. Most surveyors with drone piloting experience can become proficient with our GPR systems after completing our training program.

null